Images

A Simple Guide to Chinese Tourist Visa

  1. By Globerouter
  2. On Sep 12, 2019
  3. North America
  4. Travel Tips

How to apply?

 

Step 1: Fill-in your visa application form for L type visa and prepare the supporting documents.

 

Step 2: Submit your application to the nearest Chinese embassy depending on your state of residence.

 

Step 3: Pay the visa application and processing fees at the office. 

 

Step 4: Collect the passport and you are all set!

 

 

Well, What documents do I need?

 

  1. Original Passport
  2. Original passport with at least 6 months of validity.
  3. At least one blank page on the passport for the visa.
  4. A black and white photocopy of the passport page with your photo, date page, and of the pages that contain any past Chinese visas that you have obtained (only applicable if you have already been to China)

 

  1. Visa application form
  2. Fully completed visa application form.
  3. A recently-taken color passport photo (2x2 square inch) with light background glued to the visa application form.

 

  • Click here to download the visa application form
  • Click here to download the photo requirements

 

  1. Residential status proof. (Not applicable to US citizens)
  2. This includes the photocopy and originals of the visa of your current stay, proof of residence, employment letters, proof of student status or valid certificates of legal stay provided by relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

 

 

  1. Itinerary for your intended stay of visit
  2. The documents must include air ticket booking (round-trip).
  3. Proof of accommodation (hotel reservation, etc.)
  4. Travel plan (Globerouter offer several China tours. You can attach the travel itinerary Globerouter provides once you book your tours with us. Contact us at info@globerouter.com to get more info on China tours and deals.)

 

(If you are staying with friends/family, then you must submit an invitation letter addressed to you by a legal resident of China.)

 

The invitation must contain:

  1. Full name, gender, date of birth, etc. of the applicant.
  2. Information related to the intended stay. (Arrival and departure dates, length of stay, place(s) to be visited, etc)
  3. Information of the person inviting. (This must include the legal name, address, contact details, signature of the legal representative, official stamp, and the signature of the person inviting)

 

  1. A photocopy of the previous passport if you held Chinese citizenship (only applicable to applicants who were once Chinese citizens and have now obtained foreign citizenship)

 

  1. A letter stating that all the information provided in the application is true. Any misleading, false, incorrect information can lead to denial or refusal of the visa.

 

 

How and Where do I submit the documents?

 

 

The good news is that you do not require an appointment. You can submit the fully completed visa application form along with the supporting documents to the Visa office of the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside.

 

Be aware that mailed applications are not acceptable. If you are unable to submit the documents in-person, someone else can drop off your application on your behalf to the Chinese embassy or consulate-general which holds consular jurisdiction over the state. You must send your visa application to the correct visa office. Failure to do this can result in a visa denial or delay in processing.

 

  • Click here to locate your embassy.

 

 

 

 

How long does the visa process take?

 

Well, the regular processing time is 4 working days. With an additional fee of $20/visa, you can expedite the process and get the visa within 2-3 working days. You can also apply for a same day rush visa service by paying an additional $30 fees. Note that the application should be submitted before 12.30 PM to get it on the same day.

 

  • Click here to check the processing time and fees

 

Chinese visa policies are subject to change from time to time without any notice. To avoid any possible inconvenience or confusions, we recommend checking visa-free/visa policies with the relevant port of entry in China/Chinese Embassy/Consulate in your country before traveling to China. You can also contact your airline and check if you can get visa-free entry permit upon arrival.